CONTACT

Aurélie Nyirabikali Lierman | b. Karago, Rwanda

focus on radio art, vocal art and composition

info & booking via www.aurelielierman.be/contact

 

PRESS MATERIAL

(free download, svp accredit author)

 CV PDF | photo 1 | photo 2 | photo 3 | photo 4 | photo 5 | photo 6 |

 

 

NON – ARTISTIC WORK (selection)

2019 – 2020 Artistic Coordinator for Koor & Stem, MoSaIC (INT)

2012 Artistic Producer for expo Parelen - Museum De Lakenhal, Leiden (NL)

2008 Artistic Producer for Kunstencentrum Beursschouwburg, Brussels (BE)

1999 – 2007 Radio Journalist for VRT, Brussels (BE)

 

ARTISTIC WORK (selection)
 

• Awards

2019 (pre selection) Matthijs Vermeulenprijs for Organo, Den Haag (NL)

2018 CTM Radiolab Award for Sogokuru, Berlin (DE)

2014 Monophonic 1st Prize for Anosmia, Brussels (BE)

2013 Grand Prix Nova, 3rd Prize (Short Form) for iota mikro, Bucharest (RO)

2013 Sonic Arts, 1st Prize (Soundscapes) for KARIAKOO, Rome (IT)

2001 RVU/NTR Radio prijs, 2nd Prize for Terug naar Af(rika), Hilversum (NL)

 

• Artistic Residencies & Fellowships

2018 Gaudeamus Muziekweek, Artist in Resident, Utrecht (NL)

2017 Lijiang Studio, Artist in Resident, Lijiang/Yunnan Province (CHN)

2016 – 2019 Sally and Don Lucas Fellowship, Montalvo Arts, Saratoga (USA)

2009 Pact Theater, Summerlab # 1 Artist in Resident, Sydney (AU)

2002 Fabrica, Artist in Resident, under patronage of Benetton, Treviso (IT)

 

• Album Releases

2018 Organo, self-titled – Bandcamp (INT)

2017 Varkenshond, Hargawaan Por Shail – Aguirre Records (BE)

2014 Nurse With Wound, Santoor Lena Bicycle – Tourette Records, Texas (USA)

2013 Nurse With Wound, [SIC] – self released, London (UK)

 

 

• Publications

2018 Microphones and Loudspeakers, Zürich (CH)

2018 Grounds for Possible Music, ed. Errant Bodies/Q-02 (INT)

2017 Patterns for (Re)cognitions – ed. Snoeck/Bozar (BE)

2017 Tales of Sonic displacement – Q-02 / Tipografia Beira Alta (INT)

 

• Press

2013 – to date click here for overview of press articles and interviews

 

• Exhibitions 

2018 – 2019 Radiophonic Spaces - Museum Tinguely, HKW, Bauhaus (INT)

2018 Senses Working Overtime/ Gaudeamus, Utrecht (NL)

2017 City of Sounds/SDH, Atrium City Hall, The Hague (NL)

2015 Context, Gravity, Expressions, Afdar, Dar Es Salaam (TZ)

2015 – 2017 Patterns for (Re)Cognition, Kunsthalle Basel / Bozar (INT)

2013 Parelen, Museum De Lakenhal, Leiden (NL)

 

 

• Installations

2015 – 2017 Sampling the Man of Memory - Nagra III, analog tape (6.0 surround)

2015 Context, Gravity, Expressions - video, digital tape (2.0 stereo)

2012 Procella – video, digital tape, 8 speakers, 64 earphones (surround)

 

• Fixed Media

2013 Anosmia – prep pno, trb, voc, tape (4.2 cross stereo)

2014 “Maria, Mariza and maybe Marianna” – voc, digital tape (4.2 cross stereo)

2012 iota mikro – digital tape (2.1 stereo)

 

• Compositions, Performances & Performative Installations

2019 Sogokuru - moving musicians, voc, digital tape (binaural audio)

2016 Kropka na Ogonie - 1 metal wire brush, 5 microphones (2.1 stereo)

2016 Soroka Fruwa – 1 metal wire brush, 5 microphones (2.1 stereo)

2016 Tele Drumming - text video, pre recorderd voice, talking drum

2014 The Girl the Turtle and the Earthquake – viola, tape (4.2 cross stereo)

2014 “Where Are You?” – t. gongs, slit drums, prep pno, analog tape (2.1 stereo)

2013 KARIAKOO - light score, digital tape (4.2 cross stereo)

2012 LOOP – 2 tap dancers, digital tape (2.1 stereo)

 

• Former & Current Collaborations as a Performing Artist

2019 – currently Dedalus Ensemble, Paris (FR)

2019 – currently Ictus Ensemble, Brussels (BE)

2017 – currently Organo, The Hague (NL)

2013 – currently Varkenshond, Antwerpen (BE)

2012 – 2014 Nurse With Wound, London (UK)

2008 – 2009 Muziek Lod, Gent (BE)

 

 

• Festivals, Concert Halls, Art Houses, Musea where performed or exhibited

CTM Festival/HAU2, (Berlin, DE) –  Worm (Rotterdam, NL) –  Hôtel de Lauzun (Paris, FR) –  Unyazi (Johannesburg, SA) – Todays Art  (The Hague, NL)   – Haus der Kulturen der Welt (Berlin, DE) – Incubate (Tilburg, NL) – Pact Theatre (Sydney, AUS) – De Brakke Grond (Amsterdam, NL)  – Prix Europa (Berlin, DE) –  Third Space (Helsinki, FI) – Montalvo Arts Center (Saratoga, California (USA) – MoKS Arts Centre (Mooste, EE) – Bozar (Brussel, BE) – Kunstenfestivaldesarts (Brussel, BE) – Galerie de l’institut Français, (Rabat MO) – M HKA (Antwerpen, BE) – Alliance Française, Dar Es Salaam (TZ) –  Studio Grand (Oakland, USA) – Kunsthalle Basel (Basel, CH) – Kraakfest (Aalst, BE) – Rewire Festival, (The Hague, NL) – Klangspuren (Innsbruck, AU) – Basis voor Actuele Kunst (Utrecht, NL) – Grand Prix Nova (Bucharest, RO) – International Features Conference (BBC London, UK)  – Gaïté Lyrique (Paris, FR) – Gaudeamus (Utrecht, NL) – Monophonic (Brussels, BE) – Fabrica (Treviso, IT) – HearSay (Kilfinane, IRL) –  the wulf. (Los Angeles, USA) – De Player (Rotterdam, NL) – Outsound (San Francisco, USA) – Süden Radio (Firenze, IT) – Museum Tinguely (Basel, CH)

 

 

 

EDUCATION

1998 – 2002 MA Audiovisual Art (option Radio)

Royal Institute for Theatre Cinema and Sound, Brussels (Belgium)

w. Edwin Brys, Luc Haekens, Flor Stein, Ward Weis, Martine Ketelbuters, Bernadette Timmermans, Gert Keunen, Lieven Decauter, etc.

 

2018 Music

MA Major Composition (Summa Cum Laude)

BA Minor Voice (Maxima Cum Laude)

Royal Conservatory of The Hague (The Netherlands)

w. Yannis Kyriakides, Martijn Padding and Lenie van den Heuvel

Leave a Reply